Pet360 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 101

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $130M

Pet360 General Information

Description

Operator of pet health information and pet care resources platform. The company provides a platform that connects pet parents with pet-related information, products, and advice, enabling them to get the help they need to raise happy and healthy pets.

Contact Information

Website
www.pet360.com
Formerly Known As
PetFoodDirect
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2250 Hickory Road
  • Suite 400
  • Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pet360 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-Sep-2014 $130M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 29-Jun-2011 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 20-Apr-2011 $10M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 $10M $10M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pet360’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pet360 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pet360 Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brock Weatherup Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LLR Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Updata Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pet360’s complete investors history, request access »

Pet360 Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PetCoach 16-Aug-2016 0000 00000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Only Natural Pet 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Zootoo 19-Dec-2012 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 00
PetStyle 21-Jun-2012 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
PetsMD 17-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition Educational Software 00000 000
To view Pet360’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Pet360 Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Only Natural Pet Other Consumer Non-Durables Boulder, CO 0000
To view Pet360’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pet360 Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
PetCoach 16-Aug-2016 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Pet360’s complete exits history, request access »

Pet360 FAQs

  • When was Pet360 founded?

    Pet360 was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Pet360 headquartered?

    Pet360 is headquartered in Plymouth Meeting, PA.

  • What is the size of Pet360?

    Pet360 has 101 total employees.

  • What industry is Pet360 in?

    Pet360’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Pet360 a private or public company?

    Pet360 is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pet360?

    The current valuation of Pet360 is 00000.

  • What is Pet360’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pet360 is 00000.

  • How much funding has Pet360 raised over time?

    Pet360 has raised $28M.

  • Who are Pet360’s investors?

    Brock Weatherup, LLR Partners, and Updata Partners have invested in Pet360.

  • When was Pet360 acquired?

    Pet360 was acquired on 05-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired Pet360?

    Pet360 was acquired by PetSmart.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »