Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

PetSmart

PetSmart
1986 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
5 INVESTMENTS
Description

Retailer of products and services for the lifetime needs of pets. The company specializes in providing a broad range of pet supplies including food and accessories and offers training, grooming, boarding, and in-store pet adoptions, enabling the pet owners to bring their pets closer to them so that they can live more fulfilled lives.

Formerly Known As
The Pet Food Warehouse
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 19601 North 27th Avenue
  • Phoenix, AZ 85027
  • United States

+1 (623) 000-0000

PetSmart Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore PetSmart‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

PetSmart Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NomNomNow Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 00000 00.000 000
0000 0000 000000 Corporation Orlando, FL
0000000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000'0 0000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

PetSmart Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 31-May-2017 0000000000 00.000 Internet Retail 0000000 000000 00
0000000.000 19-Oct-2016 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 000000 00
000000 05-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 00000 00000000
00000000 000 00000 07-Jan-2003 000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Services
PetStuff 01-Jun-1995 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

PetSmart Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AllPaws.com Social/Platform Software New York, NY 2013
00000 Internet Retail Dania Beach, FL 0000
000000 Specialty Retail Plymouth Meeting, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

PetSmart Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore PetSmart‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

PetSmart Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
J.K. Symancyk Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alan Schnaid Executive Vice President, Finance, IT, Strategy and Chief Financial Officer
Michael Goodwin Senior Vice President & Chief Information Technology Officer
Rochelle Abramowitz Director, Consumer Marketing
Joshua Kanter Executive Vice President, Marketing and Customer Experience

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

PetSmart Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 BC Partners Board Member 000 0000
0.0. 00000000 PetSmart Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 BC Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 BC Partners Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Chewy Board Member 000 0000

11 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »