Global Ports Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 487
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GPH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $1.93
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Global Ports Holding General Information

Description

Global Ports Holding PLC is an independent cruise port operator. The company serves the needs of the world's cruise lines, ferries, and mega yachts. The company's portfolio includes assets that range from major cruise hubs such as Barcelona and Venice to high-traffic core ports such as Valletta and Cagliari and Singapore cruise ports. It operates two growing commercial ports in Turkey and Montenegro. The group's reportable segments are - BPI, VCP, Ege Liman, Nassau Cruise Port, Ortadogu Liman, and Port of Adria.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global Altyapi Hizmetleri ve Isletmecilik A.S.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Logistics
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • 34 Brook Street
  • London W1K 5DN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Ports Holding Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.93 $1.76 $1.09 - $2.14 $121M 62.8M 15.5K

Global Ports Holding Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 66,352 637,664 666,942 689,389
Revenue 69,983 70,398 124,812 116,366
EBITDA 4,264 27,394 77,117 56,022
Net Income (32,152) (18,558) 770 (15,576)
Total Assets 865,240 794,879 687,985 751,624
Total Debt 559,197 452,990 347,051 341,720
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Global Ports Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Ports Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Ports Holding Patents

Global Ports Holding Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003278227-A1 Pre-assembled rim reinforcement and nut Abandoned 02-Sep-2002 0000000000
FR-2843915-A1 Device for simultaneously providing the reinforcement functions of rim drilling and holding nut and of radius tension adjustment on certain bicycle wheels Pending 02-Sep-2002 0000000000 0
US-6012598-A Freight container Expired - Lifetime 09-Jun-1997 B65D90/06 00

Global Ports Holding Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emre Sayin Chief Executive Officer
Jan Fomferra Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Xuereb Chief Operating Officer
Ece Gürsoy Chief Legal Officer
Mehmet Kutman Chairman & Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Ports Holding Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Global Ports Holding Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Global Ports Holding Chairman & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Global Ports Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Ports Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Ports Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Ports Holding Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 06-Jan-2020 0000000000 000.00 Marine
0000000000 07-Jun-2018 00000 0000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000 0000
0000000 01-Oct-2014 0000000000 00000 Marine
000000 000000 01-Jan-2014 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Port of Adria 30-Dec-2013 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Marine 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Global Ports Holding Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00 00000 Marine Bar, Montenegro 0000
To view Global Ports Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »