Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Okta

Okta
2008 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
501-1K EMPLOYEES
IPO LATEST DEAL TYPE
$187M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$418M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of cloud-based identity and device management services designed to help in user management. The company's identity and device management application offers mobility and life-cycle management services, enabling businesses to connect and protect employees.

Website:
Formerly Known As
SaaSure
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Primary Office
301 Brannan Street
1st Floor
San Francisco, CA 94107
United States

+1 (888) 722-7871
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Okta’s full profile, request a free trial.

Okta Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. IPO 07-Apr-2017 $187M $418M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 08-Sep-2015 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Jun-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Sep-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Dec-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jul-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jul-2010 $11.4M $12.9M $35.5M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 02-Sep-2009 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Okta Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 12,015,123 $0.000100 $0.11 $1.38 $1.38 1x $1.38 12.29%
Series A 14,210,789 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.8 $0.8 1x $0.8 14.53%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Okta Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Todd McKinnon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Charles Race President, Worldwide Field Operations
William Losch Chief Financial Officer
Frederic Kerrest Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Hector Aguilar Senior Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Okta Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Michelle Wilson JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Todd McKinnon Okta Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »