Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ginger.io

Ginger.io
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$35M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
20 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a behavioral health analytics platform designed to offer health-based insights and advice in real-time. The company's platform utilizes historic health records, assess current health parameters and analyzes changes in behaviour to offer support from professional coaches, licensed therapists and psychiatrists via a smartphone application, enabling users to access to high-quality coaches, clinicians and contents and receive real-time feedback on mental health.

Website
Formerly Known As
Gingerd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 322 Pine Street
  • Suite 800
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ginger.io’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ginger.io Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Aug-2019 $35M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Nov-2012 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 18-Oct-2011 $1.7M $1.7M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ginger.io Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 2,853,500 $0.000100 $2.17 $2.17 1x $2.17 3.92%
Seed 1,682,502 $0.000100 $1.01 $1.01 1x $1.01 2.31%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Ginger.io Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Remedy Health Media Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
000000 00 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Washington, DC 0000 000000000000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Plano, TX 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ginger.io Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 09-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment 00000 00000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ginger.io Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
City Light Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeffrey Weiner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nimble Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WP Global Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Ginger.io Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Russell Glass Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anmol Madan Ph.D Co-Founder & President
Ainslie Mayberry Chief Financial Officer
Karan Singh Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Alex Boisvert Chief Technology Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Ginger.io Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bruce Armstrong Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Callaghan True Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Molly Coye MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Russell Glass Ginger.io Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sam Brasch Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »