Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Voalte

Voalte
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$17M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of hospital point-of-care communications software technology. The company offers Voalte One, a voice, alarm and text communication technology for nurses and caregivers that facilitates phone calls in the hospital voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) system and enables text messaging through the user directory.

Website
Formerly Known As
Innovus Healthcare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Medical Records Systems
Communication Software
Primary Office
5101 Fruitville Road
Suite 200
Sarasota, FL 34232
United States

+1 (941) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Voalte’s full profile, request a free trial.

Voalte Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Jul-2015 $17M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Feb-2014 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 09-Oct-2012 000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Aug-2009 $1M $1.7M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2008 $700K $700K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Voalte Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 40,000 $0.010000 $100 $100 1x $1.47 8.9%
Series A 40,334 $0.010000 $100 $100 1x $0.93 14.23%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Voalte Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ascension Ventures Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cerner Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bedford Funding Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sarasota Economic Development SBIC Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Voalte Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam McMullin Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Trey Lauderdale Co-Founder, Board Member & President
Don Fletcher Ph.D Chief Scientist
Joseph Dec Corporate Controller
Oscar Callejas Chief Experience Officer & Co-Founder

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Voalte Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam McMullin Voalte Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Charles Jones Bedford Funding Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
David Redmond Self Board Member 000 0000
Isobel Harris Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Lozon Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com