Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sirrus

Sirrus
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of next generation of adhesive, sealant, coating and resin technology designed to revolutionize manufacturing through innovations in chemistry. The company's monomer platform advances manufacturing technology through chemistry relating to the synthesis, stabilization, activation and formulation of a unique and reactive class of monomers commonly known as methylene malonates and provides fast cure speeds at ambient temperatures, enabling manufacturing and assembly companies to significantly reduce cycle times, increase throughput and reduce energy costs.

Formerly Known As
Bioformix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 422 Wards Corner Road
  • Loveland, OH 45140
  • United States

+1 (513) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sirrus’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sirrus Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 28-Mar-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 16-Jun-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 30-Mar-2015 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Feb-2015 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 22-Jan-2014 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 13-Mar-2012 $13.7M $14.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2010 $1.05M $1.05M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Sirrus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 6,812,342 $0.001000 8% $2.01 $2.01 1x $2.01 24.63%
Series A 1,705,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 6.16%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Sirrus Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arsenal Growth Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CincyTech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Motors Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsui Global Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Sirrus Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff Uhrig Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
MaryJo Riesenberg Director, Finance
Jeffrey Sullivan Ph.D Senior Vice President, Research & Development

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Sirrus Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jeff Uhrig Sirrus Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Kazuhiro Sakuma Sirrus Board Member 000 0000
Kenta Kanaida Sirrus Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »