Compana Pet Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 241

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 18

Compana Pet Brands General Information

Description

Manufacturer of care and nutrition products intended for animals. The company offers products such as organic feed, supplements, natural care carpet powder, stain remover as well as treats, enabling customers to ensure the wellness of their pets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MannaPro Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 707 Spirit 40 Park Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Chesterfield, MO 63005
  • United States
+1 (636) 000-0000

Compana Pet Brands Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compana Pet Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compana Pet Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compana Pet Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of care and nutrition products intended for animals. The company offers products such as organic feed, supp
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Chesterfield, MO
241 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

00000-

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Fort Collins, CO
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Amarillo, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Compana Pet Brands Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ranch-Way Feeds Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Collins, CO 00 000000&0
0000000 000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Amarillo, TX 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Tewksbury, MA 000 00000000
00000é 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Neenah, WI 00000 000000&0
To view Compana Pet Brands’s complete competitors history, request access »

Compana Pet Brands Patents

Compana Pet Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210212287-A1 Heated animal water supply container Pending 10-Jan-2020 000000000
US-20200045940-A1 Animal drinker Granted 09-Aug-2018 0000000000 00
US-10893664-B2 Animal drinker Active 09-Aug-2018 0000000000 0
US-10772305-B2 Poultry and game bird egg incubator Active 04-May-2018 000000000 0
US-20190335717-A1 Poultry and game bird egg incubator Granted 04-May-2018 A01K41/06 0
To view Compana Pet Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Compana Pet Brands Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Howe Chief Executive Officer
Lora Velsor Chief Marketing Officer
Dominic Strada Chief Sales Officer
Steven Townshend Chief Supply Chain Officer
Brian Purcell Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Compana Pet Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Compana Pet Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compana Pet Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compana Pet Brands Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 04-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
00000000 10-Sep-2021 0000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 0000
0000000 06-Apr-2021 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
000000000 30-Dec-2020 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000 0000
Doggie Dailies 13-Aug-2020 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Compana Pet Brands Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oxbow Animal Health Other Consumer Non-Durables Omaha, NE 2020
00000-000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Chesterfield, MO 0000
0000000 Other Consumer Durables Cary, NC 0000
000000000 Recreational Goods Richardson, TX 0000
000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Nolensville, TN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Compana Pet Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000-000 10-Dec-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Compana Pet Brands’s complete exits history, request access »