Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Navigating Cancer

Navigating Cancer
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series C1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online portal designed to help patients who are suffering from cancer. The company's online portal allows patients to know about their disease, discuss ailments with others, organize personal health records, prepare for doctor visits, enabling cancer patients to stay organized during treatment and track how they are feeling.

Formerly Known As
OncologyPro, GuidingCancer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Application Software
Primary Office
1200 Post Alley
Seattle, WA 98101
United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navigating Cancer’s full profile, request a free trial.

Navigating Cancer Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 20-Aug-2015 $10M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 24-Sep-2012 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Oct-2011 $5.6M $7.84M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2009 $2.23M $2.23M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Navigating Cancer Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 11,554,833 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 19.64%
Series A 9,155,685 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 15.56%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Navigating Cancer Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Merck Global Health Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ORIX Healthcare Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spindletop Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Navigating Cancer Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill Hughes Chief Operating Officer
Michael Graff Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Gena Cook Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Suzanne Greenwood Vice President, Bio-Pharmaceutical Services
Clark Avery Vice President of Partner Solutions

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Navigating Cancer Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bruce Carter Navigating Cancer Board Member 000 0000
David Rubin Ph.D Merck & Co. Board Member 000 0000
David Travers Rustic Canyon Partners Board Member 000 0000
Evan Melrose MD Spindletop Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gena Cook Navigating Cancer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com