Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Xambala

Xambala
2001 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series CC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$24.6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$102M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of processing subsystem for the financial marketplace. The company offers networking and computing technologies that respond as markets change and provide quotes.

Website:
Formerly Known As
R2S2
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
640 West California Avenue
Suite 220
Sunnyvale, CA 94086
United States

+1 (408) 990-1940
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xambala’s full profile, request a free trial.

Xambala Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series CC) 21-Oct-2014 $24.6M $102M 000.00 Completed Startup
7. Later Stage VC 12-Jun-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
6. Later Stage VC (Series BB) 07-Dec-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC 14-Sep-2009 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Sep-2008 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jul-2007 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Oct-2005 $17.5M $25.7M $39.6M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-May-2004 $8.2M $8.2M $14.9M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Xambala Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series CC 000,000 00.000000 00.00 0000.00 0000.00 0000.00 00.000
Series BB 00,000 00.000000 000.00 0000.00 000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series AA 663 $0.000100 $25.85 $49090 $12272.5 1x $49090 0.28%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Xambala Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Artiman Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EGORA Holding Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mohr Davidow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TeleSoft Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Xambala Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Trepanier Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
David DeArmey Chief Financial Officer
Igor Plotnikov Vice President, Engineering

Xambala Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Blair Hull Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Trepanier Xambala Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Jim Smith Mohr Davidow Ventures Chairman 000 0000
Rishi Narang Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Mawhinney Icon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »