Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Agari

Agari
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$22M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
11 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of data security services intended to change the email security status quo. The company's data security services provide internet scale, data driven security technology services that eliminate email as a channel for cyber-attacks, enabling businesses and consumers to interact safely.

Website
Formerly Known As
Authentication Metrics, AMI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
100 South Ellsworth Avenue
9th Floor
San Mateo, CA 94401
United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agari’s full profile, request a free trial.

Agari Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-May-2016 $22M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Sep-2014 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Dec-2012 $5.25M $7.95M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 02-Nov-2011 $2.7M $2.7M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Agari Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 5,274,979 $0.000100 $0.06 $1.01 $1.01 1x $1.01 11.57%
Series A1 6,998,307 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.39 $0.39 1x $0.39 15.35%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Agari Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Moment Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scale Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Agari Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tomki Camp Director, Support & Professional Services
Patrick Peterson Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Christopher Jones Senior Vice President, Worldwide Sales
Ravi Khatod Chief Executive Officer
Raymond Lim Chief Financial Officer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Agari Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ammar Hanafi Alloy Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Ariel Tseitlin Scale Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Martin Brauns Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Peterson Agari Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Rama Sekhar Norwest Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com