Xellia Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,278

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Xellia Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of active pharmaceutical ingredients designed for treatments against serious and life-threatening infections. The company's anti-infection treatments are genetically prepared that combat serious bacterial and antibiotic-resistant infections as well as certain fungal diseases enabling its clients with improved formulations, drug-device combinations, and in the long term, new anti-infection compounds.

Contact Information

Website
www.xellia.com
Formerly Known As
Axellia Pharmaceuticals, Apothekernes Laboratorium
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • Dalslandsgade 11
  • 2300 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 32 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xellia Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of active pharmaceutical ingredients designed for treatments against serious and life-threatening infections.
Pharmaceuticals
Copenhagen, Denmark
1,278 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
000000000000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00 000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Entasis Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00 000000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 0000 000000000000 0000
000 00000000(00000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Patents

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3136500-A1 Daptomycin aqueous formulations Pending 10-May-2019 000000000
EP-3620462-A1 Process for the preparation of caspofungin Withdrawn 04-Sep-2018 00000000 00
AU-2018322769-A1 Daptomycin formulations Granted 31-Aug-2017 00000000
EP-3675815-A1 Daptomycin formulations Pending 31-Aug-2017 000000000
AU-2018322769-B2 Daptomycin formulations Active 31-Aug-2017 A61K9/19 0
To view Xellia Pharmaceuticals’s complete patent history, request access »

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl-Aake Carlsson Chief Executive Officer & President
Daniel Schwartzlose President
Craig Boyd President, US
Matthew Anderson Chief Financial Officer
Mikkel Olsen Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Novo Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xellia Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 25-Nov-2015 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
0000000000000 25-Nov-2015 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000-0000
000000 000000 07-Jul-2014 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000-0000
0000000 00000 13-May-2010 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000-0000
Pharmaero 01-Jan-2009 Joint Venture Therapeutic Devices 000000000
To view Xellia Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments history, request access »

Xellia Pharmaceuticals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 07-Jul-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Xellia Pharmaceuticals’s complete exits history, request access »