Velos.io Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Velos.io General Information

Description

Provider of analysis and human behavior prediction software for marketing and advertising decision makers within companies. The company provides delivering individualized content by forming and mobilizing natural communities of similarity and expertise.

Contact Information

Website
www.velos.io
Formerly Known As
Sociocast Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 49 West 27th Street
  • Studio A
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velos.io Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 31-Mar-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 25-Jul-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 07-May-2013 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Bridge 01-Dec-2011 $1.5M $3.25M 000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 04-Mar-2011 $1.75M $1.75M Completed Startup
To view Velos.io’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Velos.io Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of analysis and human behavior prediction software for marketing and advertising decision makers within compani
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
11 As of 2014
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000 0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Velos.io Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Velos.io Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giri Iyengar Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
F. William High Ph.D Director of Data Science
Gna Phetsarath Director, Technology
Suren Hiraman Vice President, Technology
Albert Azout Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velos.io Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velos.io Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bobby Yazdani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Arcara Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Detroit Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harry DeMott Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joseph Zawadzki Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »