Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Marxent

Marxent
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$14M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of virtual reality mobile applications. The company develops virtual reality and augmented reality product visualization technology for sales and marketing.

Formerly Known As
Blirt
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
3100 Research Boulevard
Suite 360
Kettering, OH 45420
United States

+1 (727) 851-9522
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marxent’s full profile, request a free trial.

Marxent Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2016 $10M $14M Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2015 00.00 000 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC 30-Sep-2014 000 00.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 05-Mar-2013 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2011 $700k $1M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization $300k $300k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Marxent Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anorak Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Detroit Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stage 1 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Marxent Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bret Besecker Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rick Hanley Chief Financial Officer
Barry Besecker Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Jeff Morrow Sales Director
Sonia Schechter Executive Director, Digital Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Marxent Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gabe Karp JD Detroit Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »