Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ClearFlow

ClearFlow
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$17.9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$20.4M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of a medical device company designed to offers surgical equipment. The company develops PleuraFlow Active Tube Clearance System that removes clots from chest tubes which is used to evacuate shed blood during pediatric cardiothoracic surgeries, enabling patients to recover safely after heart, lung and chest surgery.

Formerly Known As
Clear Catheter Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
1630 South Sunkist Street
Suite E
Anaheim, CA 92806
United States
+1 (714) 916-5010
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ClearFlow’s full profile, request a free trial.

ClearFlow Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Jul-2015 $17.9M $20.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Oct-2010 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 25-Nov-2009 $1.2M $1.2M $4M Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2006 $150k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

ClearFlow Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 6,959,810 $0.001000 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 10.29%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

ClearFlow Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aphelion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bend Venture Conference Angel Group 000 0000 000000 0
California Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cleveland Clinic Innovations Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Cardiovascular Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

ClearFlow Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Molloy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kenneth Chesnin Director of Research & Development
David Bigg Sales Director
Edward Boyle MD Chairman & Co-Founder
David Richards Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

ClearFlow Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alexander Suh California Technology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Firlik MD Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Boyle MD ClearFlow Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
Jim Free Oregon Angel Fund Board Member 000 0000
Ned Scheetz Aphelion Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »