SimpliVity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $651M

SimpliVity General Information

Description

Provider of a hyperconverged infrastructure technology designed to combine compute, storage and networking into a single system. The company's hyperconverged IT platform delivers enterprise-class performance in assimilating all IT elements below the hypervisor, intended for data centers to improve performance, protection, and data efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ecological Solutions, SimpliVT
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 8 Technology Drive
  • Westborough, MA 01581
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SimpliVity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 17-Feb-2017 $651M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jun-2014 00000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Nov-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Sep-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Aug-2012 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Sep-2010 $9.2M $10.7M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 21-Oct-2009 $1.52M $1.52M 000 Completed Startup
To view SimpliVity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SimpliVity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 0000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
S-2 22,763,328 $0.000010 $0 $0.01 $0.01 1x $0.01 10.5%
Seed 704,514 $0.000010 $0.17 $2.16 $2.16 1x $2.16 0.33%
To view SimpliVity’s complete cap table history, request access »

SimpliVity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a hyperconverged infrastructure technology designed to combine compute, storage and networking into a single
Systems and Information Management
Westborough, MA
750 As of 2017
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000000 0000000000 0
Herzliya, Israel
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000000 000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SimpliVity Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zerto Formerly VC-backed Herzliya, Israel 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed San Antonio, TX 000 00 000000
0000 00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Alameda, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Spring, TX 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

SimpliVity Patents

SimpliVity Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2012256137-A1 Reference count propagation Active 13-May-2011 0000000000
CA-2954450-A1 Reference count propagation Inactive 13-May-2011 0000000000
CA-2836026-A1 Reference count propagation Active 13-May-2011 0000000000
CA-2836026-C Reference count propagation Inactive 13-May-2011 0000000000
ES-2535943-T3 Propagation of reference count Active 13-May-2011 G06F16/134
To view SimpliVity’s complete patent history, request access »

SimpliVity Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Branden Ph.D Vice President, Engineering
Karen Baker Vice President, Finance & Operations
Randy Boutin Vice President of Support, Services & Manufacturing
Jesse Laurent Vice President, Product Stratergy
You’re viewing 4 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

SimpliVity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SimpliVity Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
B-FLEXION Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DFJ Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DNX Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »