Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Loomis

Loomis
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
LOOM B STOCK SYMBOL
26 INVESTMENTS
$34.25 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Loomis AB is a Sweden-based company primarily engaged in cash handling services, which include cash in transit, or CIT, and cash management services, or CMS. CIT involves transporting cash to and from stores, banks and ATMs. CMS involves moving cash from customers to Loomis' cash centers where Loomis counts and packages bills and coins with quality assurance. CMS also involves cash flow analyzing, forecasting and reporting, as well as other customized solutions. Besides CIT and CMS, Loomis also provides cross-border transportation services and general cargo services. CIT and CMS together account for the majority of Loomis' revenue. Loomis' customers include central banks, commercial banks, retailers, the public sector, etc. Loomis generates the majority of revenue from Europe and the U.S.

Website
Formerly Known As
Loomis Fargo & Company, Loomis Armored, Wells Fargo Armored Service
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 702
  • 101 33 Stockholm
  • Sweden

+46 08-522 000 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loomis’s full profile, request a free trial.

Loomis Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$27.97 - $37.87 $2.58B $34.14 $2.37 261K 75.2M

Loomis Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,999,378 2,656,121 3,341,344 2,588,698
Revenue 2,196,777 2,202,955 2,015,742 1,960,620
EBITDA 391,644 391,562 369,381 350,227
Net Income 178,416 176,760 167,081 146,813
Total Assets 2,386,130 2,057,125 1,852,282 1,632,616
Total Debt 967,146 589,625 481,759 421,412
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Loomis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Loomis‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Loomis Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prosegur Compañia de Seguridad Corporation Madrid, Spain 000000 00000000
00000'0 Corporation Richmond, VA 00000 00000000000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Conshohocken, PA 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Loomis Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Road 000000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 29-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 000000 000000000
0000 0000000 31-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 000000000
000000 12-Nov-2018 000000000 Financial Software
KÖTTER Geld- und Wertdienste 22-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Logistics 000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Loomis Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000 0000000000 05-May-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Loomis Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Loomis Güvenlik Hizmetleri Other Financial Services Istanbul, Turkey 2004
0000 0000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Paris, France 0000
00000000 00000000 Security Services (B2B) Port Townsend, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Loomis Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stefan Wikman Operations Director Northern Region
Johannes Bäckman Vice President of Growth
Patrik Andersson President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Cal Murri President
Kristian Ackeby Chief Financial Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Loomis Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 Loomis Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Loomis Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Loomis Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »