Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Videolicious

Videolicious
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$6.87M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a Web-based platform for video creation. The company offers an online platform that helps retailers and media companies to generate, exchange and edit video contents.

Formerly Known As
The Talk Market
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
1255 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10029
United States

+1 (800) 764-5614
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Videolicious’s full profile, request a free trial.

Videolicious Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 22-Jul-2016 $1.5M $6.87M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Aug-2013 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 30-Jul-2012 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 17-Aug-2011 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 24-Jul-2009 $390k $1.2M $3.39M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jun-2008 $812k $812k $2.66M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Videolicious Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 750,000 $0.001000 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 12.24%
Series A 812,500 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 13.26%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Videolicious Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amazon.com Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Graham Holdings Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Howard Lindzon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hubrix Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joanne Wilson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Videolicious Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matt Singer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Amanda Eilian Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Richard Smith Director
Michael Lennon Director of Client Operations
Young Brian Director of Support
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Videolicious Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Schwartz Videolicious Board Member 000 0000
Amanda Eilian Videolicious Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Jeff White Videolicious Board Member 000 0000
Matt Singer Videolicious Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000