Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Poppin

Poppin
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series AA LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9.2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of office products designed to be the one-stop shop for entire workspace. The company's office products are specially designed that include paper, writing implements, desktop accessories and furniture, enabling clients to avail the products that are vibracious in color and affordable in price.

Website
Formerly Known As
Poppin LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Internet Retail
Primary Office
1115 Broadway
3rd Floor
New York, NY 10010
United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Poppin’s full profile, request a free trial.

Poppin Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 13-May-2016 $9.2M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 08-Dec-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Aug-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-May-2013 $11.1M $17.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Feb-2012 $6M $6M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Poppin Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series AA 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 3,717,507 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.28 $0.12 0x $0.28 6.95%
Series A 6,188,398 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.28 $0.12 0x $0.28 11.57%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Poppin Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Burch Creative Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifth Third Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
West Capital Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Tisch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Poppin Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Randy Nicolau Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
John Smothers Director, Engineering
Zachary Abbell Director of Ecommerce
Meredith Zenkel Director of Marketing and Public Relations
Christopher Burch Co-Founder

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Poppin Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jason Pressman Shasta Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Joel Silver TrilogyGrowth Board Member 000 0000
Randy Nicolau Poppin Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com