Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

WorldAware

WorldAware
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of business resiliency and risk management information services. The company provides intelligence-driven, integrated risk management services in the areas of operational risk management, travel risk management, intelligence, health intelligence, executive decision support and risk management programs, enabling multinational organizations to avoid threats, mitigate risk and protect their people, assets and reputation.

Formerly Known As
iJET International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
3i-Mind
Primary Office
  • 185 Admiral Cochrane Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Annapolis, MD 21401
  • United States

+1 (410) 000-0000

WorldAware Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore WorldAware‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

WorldAware Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Control Risks Group Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
0000 00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Funtington, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Bournemouth, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

WorldAware Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 12-Aug-2018 0000000000 Communication Software
000000000 00000000 16-Aug-2017 0000000000 Application Software 00000000 00000
00000 15-Dec-2016 0000000000 000.00 Holding Companies 00000 0000000
Aon (WorldAware Business WorldAware business and brand) 18-May-2016 Buyout/LBO Application Software 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

WorldAware Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Holding Companies Berkshire, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

WorldAware Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore WorldAware‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

WorldAware Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Benjamin Allen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bruce McIndoe Founder & President
Michael Briskey Chief Financial Officer
Nuno Pereira Chief Technology Officer
Ellen Ryan General Counsel, Corporate Secretary & Chief Compliance Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

WorldAware Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 00000 WorldAware Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 LLR Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 WorldAware Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 00. Egis Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »