Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bloomfire

Bloomfire
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a cloud-based knowledge sharing platform designed to make information accessible and shareable with the people that need it most. The company's cloud-based knowledge sharing platform captures valuable data, feedback and information regarding an industry or field, streamlines research publishing and distribute insights from a central platform, enabling companies to empower informed decision across their sales & marketing, customer service and employees.

Formerly Known As
SalesSquared
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1717 West 6th Street
  • Suite 100
  • Austin, TX 78703
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomfire’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bloomfire Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-May-2016 $12.8M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-May-2013 $10M $20M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Dec-2011 $10M $10M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Bloomfire Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 0000 0.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Bloomfire Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elsewhere Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silver Creek Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Bloomfire Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill Tole Chief Financial Officer
Mark Hammer Chief Operating Officer
Ruth Davidson Consultant
Dana Youngren Dohse Director of Marketing
David Mccullars Vice President of Engineering

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Bloomfire Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Pacitti Elsewhere Partners Board Member 000 0000
Peter Klante Self Chairman 000 0000