Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

LifeSize

LifeSize
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
Mezzanine LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of video communications technologies and products designed to connect people to make their workplace great. The company's video communications technologies and products offer a cloud-based conferencing experience with easy-to-use conference room cameras with 10x optical zoom and HD phones, designed for large meeting rooms, auditoriums and lecture halls, enabling clients to connect to anyone, anywhere.

Formerly Known As
LifeSize Communications, KMV Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Primary Office
1601 South MoPac Expressway
Suite 100
Austin, TX 78746
United States

+1 (512) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LifeSize’s full profile, request a free trial.

LifeSize Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Mezzanine 08-Dec-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Spin-Off 29-Dec-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 10-Nov-2009 00000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Sep-2006 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Dec-2005 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jun-2004 $20M $38.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-May-2003 $18.5M $18.5M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

LifeSize Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 10,798,158 $0.001000 $0.15 $1.9 $1.9 1x $1.9 21.24%
Series A 18,582,500 $0.001000 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 21.24%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

LifeSize Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Logitech Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Tippet Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redpoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sutter Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

LifeSize Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Craig Malloy Chief Executive Officer & Founder
William Paape Chief Financial Officer
Bobby Beckmann Chief Technology Officer
Gayle Wiley Chief People Officer
Vineet Misra Chief Information Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

LifeSize Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Sheehan Sutter Hill Ventures Board Member 000 0000
George Bischof Meritech Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Brody Redpoint Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com