Kaptivo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

Kaptivo General Information

Description

Developer of a whiteboard camera intended to make visual collaboration easier and more efficient. The company's product uses artificial intelligence to address an unmet need in remote meetings, it includes live-streamed whiteboard content, with augmented capabilities including automatic note-taking, enabling businesses and schools to improve productivity while keeping content secure.

Contact Information

Website
www.kaptivo.com
Formerly Known As
Light Blue Optics limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Saint John's Innovation Centre
  • Cowley Road
  • Cambridge CB4 0WS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaptivo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaptivo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaptivo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a whiteboard camera intended to make visual collaboration easier and more efficient. The company's product
Electronics (B2C)
Cambridge, United Kingdom
22 As of 2015
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000 000000000
Milpitas, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
0000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kaptivo Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prysm Venture Capital-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Kaptivo Patents

Kaptivo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3991400-A1 Image demosaicing taking account of chromatic abberation Pending 26-Jun-2019 00000000000
GB-2585050-A Image demosaicing Pending 26-Jun-2019 00000000000
EP-3721374-A1 Timeline image capture systems and methods Pending 04-Dec-2017 0000000000
GB-2546724-A Image processing systems and methods Granted 11-Dec-2015 0000000000 0
GB-2546724-A8 Image processing systems and methods Granted 11-Dec-2015 H04N5/2251
To view Kaptivo’s complete patent history, request access »

Kaptivo Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrian Cable Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, President & Board Member
Nicholas Lawrence Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kaptivo Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Benhamou Global Ventures Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Kaptivo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaptivo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaptivo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial