Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lastminute.com

1998 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$76.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Operator of an online travel site. The company provides online bookings, hotel rooms, package holidays and restaurant reservations around the world.

Formerly Known As
Lastminute.com (Acquired)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lastminute.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lastminute.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jan-2015 $76.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 03-Aug-2005 00.000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. IPO 14-Feb-2000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 08-Jun-1999 $10M $11M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-1998 $1M $1M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Lastminute.com Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 05-Dec-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
TravelPrice 31-Jul-2002 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Internet Retail
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lastminute.com Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 05-Dec-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000.000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Lastminute.com Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arts Alliance Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deutsche Telekom Capital Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gresham House Strategic Public Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovacom (Paris) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »