Novarra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Novarra General Information

Description

Provider of wireless internet solutions, mobile internet browsers. The company provides mobile internet browsers and platforms for operators, handset manufacturers and internet brands to create new services and revenue streams for smartphones, features phones and mobile broadband devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.novarra.com
Formerly Known As
Infospeed Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1 Pierce Place
  • Suite 500E
  • Itasca, IL 60143
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novarra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 09-Apr-2010 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 18-Nov-2008 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 15-Aug-2007 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series E) 19-Jul-2007 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Aug-2005 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Dec-2003 $3M $23M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 26-Jul-2001 $20M $20M Completed Product Development
To view Novarra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Novarra Patents

Novarra Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2676692-A1 Method and system for providing portions of information content to a client device Abandoned 09-Feb-2007 00000000000
CA-2676676-A1 Method and system for converting interactive animated information content for display on mobile devices Granted 09-Feb-2007 00000000000
JP-5312349-B2 Method and system for providing a portion of information content to a client device Expired - Fee Related 09-Feb-2007 00000000000
CA-2676676-C Method and system for converting interactive animated information content for display on mobile devices Expired - Fee Related 09-Feb-2007 00000000000
US-20080195692-A1 Method and system for converting interactive animated information content for display on mobile devices Granted 09-Feb-2007 G06F16/9577 00
To view Novarra’s complete patent history, request access »

Novarra Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Simpson President & Chief Executive Officer
Jayanthi Rangarajan Executive Officer & Director
David Kronfeld Director
Mark Achler Director
Tasha Seitz Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Novarra Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Colorado Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fort Washington Capital Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JK&B Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kettle Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qualcomm Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Novarra’s complete investors history, request access »