Borderfree Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 253
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $381M
Latest Deal Amount

Borderfree General Information

Description

Provider of e-commerce management software. The company manages all aspects of the international e-commerce order life cycle, including multi-currency pricing and payment processing, landed-cost calculation, customs clearance and brokerage, global logistics orchestration, international fraud management and customer-experience parity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E4X, FiftyOne
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 292 Madison Avenue
  • 5th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Borderfree Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jun-2015 $381M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. IPO 21-Mar-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 30-Aug-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Jul-2010 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jan-2004 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jul-2003 $2.86M $8.86M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Oct-2000 $6M $6M Completed Product Development
To view Borderfree’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Borderfree Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 2,654,307 $0.010000 $1.08 $1.08 1x $1.08 5.36%
Series A 2,108,107 $0.010000 $1.08 $1.08 1x $1.08 4.26%
To view Borderfree’s complete cap table history, request access »

Borderfree Patents

Borderfree Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10621652-B2 System and method for online shopping Active 20-Dec-2013 00000000000
US-20170221138-A1 System and method for online shopping Granted 20-Dec-2013 00000000000
US-20150178820-A1 System and method for online shopping Abandoned 20-Dec-2013 00000000000 0
EP-2887299-A1 System and method for online shopping Pending 20-Dec-2013 00000000000 0
GB-0709299-D0 System and method for transactional hedging Withdrawn 15-May-2006 G06Q30/00
To view Borderfree’s complete patent history, request access »

Borderfree Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Bock Director
Kris Green Chief Strategy Officer
George Spencer III Director
Isaac Hillel Director
Stephen Getsy Director
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Borderfree Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Borderfree Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arko Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chase Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deborah Quazzo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Borderfree Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 26-Jan-2015 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Canada Post Borderfree 01-Mar-2012 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
To view Borderfree’s complete acquisitions history, request access »