BSM Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 243
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

BSM Technologies General Information

Description

BSM Technologies Inc is a provider of real-time positioning system (GPS) fleet and asset management solutions. The company offers solutions to various industries such as service, construction, railway and government sectors. Its product and services include Fleet center, JMM, Lat-Lon solution, Mobi's data center solution, Sentinel fleet management solution, and Sentinel rapid install solution. The company operates geographically across Canada, the United States of America and other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BSM Wireless
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Geotab
Primary Office
  • 75 International Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Toronto, Ontario M9W 6L9
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BSM Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jun-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 06-Feb-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Debt - General 03-Jul-2013 000 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 $2.65M Completed Profitable
1. Debt - General 26-Jan-2006 Completed Profitable
To view BSM Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BSM Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BSM Technologies Inc is a provider of real-time positioning system (GPS) fleet and asset management solutions. The compa
Business/Productivity Software
Toronto, Canada
243 As of 2018
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BSM Technologies Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fleetmatics Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Waltham, MA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wrocław, Poland 000000&0
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Roswell, GA 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

BSM Technologies Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aly Rahemtulla Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Bolster Interim Chief Financial Officer
Michael Morrissey Chief Operating Officer
Jordan De Jong Director - Mergers and Acquisitions and Strategic Initatives
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

BSM Technologies Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Aly Rahemtulla BSM Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Gutman BSM Technologies Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
David Yach Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Maw Self Board Member 000 0000
Greg Rokos Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

BSM Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BSM Technologies Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BEST Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pinetree Capital Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BSM Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »

BSM Technologies Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software 000 0000000000
0000000 00000000 04-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000 0000000000
000000 00000000000 11-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 000 0000000000
000-000 30-May-2014 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000 0000000000
JMM Management Group 15-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 acquisitions. Get the full list »

BSM Technologies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DataCom Wireless Aerospace and Defense Laval, Canada 1999
0000 Automation/Workflow Software Austin, TX 0000
To view BSM Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BSM Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 000 15-May-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000000
To view BSM Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »