Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Altiostar

Altiostar
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Series A1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$29M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$229M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of wireless equipment and services for mobile broadband industry. The company provides mobile-network operators with technology and equipment to deploy and expand their LTE networks. Its flagship product is the LTE eNodeB, which is designed to improve the quality of experience and spectral efficiency within LTE networks.

Formerly Known As
Radio Mobile Access
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
100 Ames Pond Drive
Tewksbury, MA 01876
United States
+1 (855) 709-0701
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altiostar’s full profile, request a free trial.

Altiostar Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Aug-2017 $29M $229M 00000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 26-Sep-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 24-Feb-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Aug-2013 0000 0000 00000 Completed Stealth
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Mar-2013 $10.5M $20M $70M Completed Stealth
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Apr-2012 $9.5M $9.5M $23M Completed Stealth
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Altiostar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Altiostar Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Excelestar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Investments Mutual Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Altiostar Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ashraf Dahod Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Delea Chief Financial Officer
James Norvold Director, Operations Technologies
Elliott Hoole Director, Product Line Management
Si Nguyen Product Line Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Altiostar Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aleem Rizvon Cisco Investments Board Member 000 0000
Ashraf Dahod Altiostar Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kelly Ahuja Self Board Member 000 0000
Kwabena Akufo Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Iandolo Altiostar Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »