Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Babcock International Group

Babcock International Group
1891 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
35K-40K EMPLOYEES
BAB STOCK SYMBOL
26 INVESTMENTS
$7.95 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Babcock International Group PLC is a British engineering company specializing in construction and decommissions of nuclear power plants and submarines; maintenance support; fleet management for aviation, marine, and land; and provision of technical training and emergency services. The company's operating segment include Marine, Land, Aviation, and Nuclear. It generates maximum revenue from the Marine segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United Kingdom and also has a presence in Rest of Europe, Africa, North America, Australasia and Rest of World.

Formerly Known As
FLOWPLUS
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Logistics
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 33 Wigmore Street
  • London W1U 1QX
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Babcock International Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Babcock International Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.19 - $8.89 $4.02B $8.06 $0.68 1.48M 506M

Babcock International Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 4,972,623 5,139,816 6,704,961 7,496,197
Revenue 5,633,494 5,872,518 6,172,391 5,927,186
EBITDA 756,696 616,675 834,007 795,792
Net Income 345,298 261,683 445,484 406,434
Total Assets 8,691,029 8,058,146 8,858,897 7,649,569
Total Debt 2,961,256 1,841,031 2,134,909 1,936,941
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Babcock International Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Babcock International Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Babcock International Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Voltas Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
0000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 0000
000000 Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Babcock International Group Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 01-Jun-2017 00000 0000000 Construction and Engineering
00000 00000000 000 05-Jan-2017 00000 0000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000
0000 00000000 15-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 0000000 00 31-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
WRN Broadcast 09-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Babcock International Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000 01-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
0000000 0000000 & 26-Jun-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
CMR Consultants 01-Feb-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Babcock International Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Skills2Learn Other IT Services Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 2007
0000000 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Madinat Al Sultan Qaboos, Oman 0000
00000000000 000000 Air Alicante, Spain 0000
0000000 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Babcock International Group Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Archie Bethel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Neal Misell Managing Director - Air
Kate Hill Communications Director, Mission Critical Services
Graeme Nayler Corporate Development Director, Australia & New Zealand
Tim Hoare Director, Acquisition Programmes

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

Babcock International Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Babcock International Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Babcock International Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »