Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Buddy Platform

Buddy Platform
2011 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
BUD STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of Internet of things data management platform created to offer unique insights across a variety of industries, each with their own sets of devices, data formats, business tools and benefits. The company's platform offers cloud analysis, data integration and translation, enabling clients to organize and process data from IoT devices with nothing more than a few lines of code.

Website
Formerly Known As
Transit Holdings, Potash Minerals, Kantelya
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 333 King William Street
  • Level 2
  • Adelaide, South Australia 5000
  • Australia

+61 (08) 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buddy Platform’s full profile, request a free trial.

Buddy Platform Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Buddy Platform‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Buddy Platform Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mode Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 Angel-Backed Meridian, ID 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000 Angel-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Buddy Platform Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 29-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Electronics (B2C) 00000 0000000000
NOVEDA Technologies 12-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Buddy Platform Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Electronics (B2C) San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Buddy Platform Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Buddy Platform‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Buddy Platform Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David McLauchlan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Jacroux Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Shawn Burke Chief Technology Officer
Brian Seitz Director & Vice President, Marketing and Communications
Holly Horvath Director, Sales

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Buddy Platform Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David McLauchlan Buddy Platform Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Marc Alexander Lifx Board Member 000 0000
Richard Borenstein Buddy Platform Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »