Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kineta

Kineta
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
16 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of novel immuno-therapies designed to facilitate the treatment of RNA viruses. The company's therapies are translational and immune-modulating drugs provided for treatment of multiple sclerosis and autoimmune diseases in oncology, neuroscience and biodefense, enabling healthcare providers to have improved outcomes for their patients.

Formerly Known As
Lecura
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 219 Terry Avenue North
  • Suite 300
  • Seattle, WA 98109
  • United States

+1 (206) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kineta’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kineta Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
23. Grant 06-Aug-2019 $10.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
22. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
21. Grant 15-Jul-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
20. Later Stage VC 30-Nov-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
19. Seed Round 26-Sep-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
18. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Product Development
17. Later Stage VC 20-Oct-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
16. Later Stage VC 12-Sep-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
15. Later Stage VC 17-May-2017 $3M $36.2M 000.00 Completed Product Development
14. Later Stage VC 31-Jan-2017 $1.75M $33.2M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Kineta Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Morphotek Formerly VC-backed Exton, PA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000000 Angel-Backed Culver City, CA 00000 000000000000 00000
000 000000000 Corporation Gainesville, FL 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Kineta Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 07-Jul-2015 0000 00000 00000 Specialized Finance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kineta Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Wellcome Trust Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Cantilever Business Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Funding Club Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AngelMD Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Kineta Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Shawn Iadonato Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Craig Philips President
Michael Banks Chief Financial Officer
Kristin Bedard Ph.D Founding Scientist Chief Scientific Officer of Immuno-Oncology and Senior Vice President of Discovery
Sean Amberg Ph.D Director, Biodefense Initiatives

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Kineta Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Don Merlino KPI Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Marion Foote Self Board Member 000 0000
Raymond Bartoszek RLB Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Richard Samuelson Kineta Board Member 000 0000
Shawn Iadonato Ph.D Kineta Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »