Shadow Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Shadow Networks General Information

Description

Provider of network security services for enterprise and government sectors. The company uses software defined networking and virtualization technologies to detect and mitigate cyber attacks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zanttz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5403 Betsy Ross Drive
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shadow Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 27-Feb-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 10-Aug-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Mar-2015 $13.6M $16.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 18-Sep-2012 $2.55M $2.55M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Shadow Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shadow Networks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Shadow Networks’s complete cap table history, request access »

Shadow Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of network security services for enterprise and government sectors. The company uses software defined networkin
Network Management Software
Santa Clara, CA
12 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Ridgefield Park, NJ
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shadow Networks Competitors (110)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AlgoSec Private Equity-Backed Ridgefield Park, NJ 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 0000 000000000000
000000000 (0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 110 competitors. Get the full list »

Shadow Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shadow Networks Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Arnsdorf Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paladin Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »