Xention Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Xention General Information

Description

Developer of novel therapies intended to improve the treatment of atrial fibrillation. The company's therapies develop drug candidates that modulate two novel but well-characterized, ion channels to develop breakthrough products in this area of huge unmet medical need, enabling healthcare sector to use channel-modulating drugs for the treatment of atrial fibrillation, overactive bladder, pain, and autoimmune diseases.

Contact Information

Website
www.xention.com
Formerly Known As
Xention Discovery
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 38 High Street
  • Newmarket
  • Suffolk CB8 8LB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xention Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Out of Business 01-Jan-2023 000.00 Completed Out of Business
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 18-Oct-2012 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Nov-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 25-Jun-2010 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 31-Mar-2008 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 18-Jul-2005 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 10-Sep-2003 $6.34M $12.6M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2002 $6.24M $6.24M Completed Startup
To view Xention’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Xention Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
D Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Xention’s complete cap table history, request access »

Xention Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of novel therapies intended to improve the treatment of atrial fibrillation. The company's therapies develop d
Drug Discovery
Suffolk, United Kingdom
13 As of 2016
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
000
00000000000 000

000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000 000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xention Competitors (102)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AnTolRx Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000000000 000
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 000000&0
Minerva Neurosciences Formerly VC-backed Burlington, MA 0 00000 000000000 00000
hVIVO Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Enterprise Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Brighton, United Kingdom 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 102 competitors. Get the full list »

Xention Patents

Xention Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201215284-D0 Compounds Inactive 28-Aug-2012
GB-201214250-D0 Compounds Inactive 09-Aug-2012
CA-2855346-A1 Thieno- and furo - pyrimidines and pyridines, useful as potassium channel inhibitors Inactive 15-Nov-2011 0000000000
GB-201119745-D0 Compounds Inactive 15-Nov-2011
GB-201119703-D0 Compounds Inactive 15-Nov-2011
To view Xention’s complete patent history, request access »

Xention Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xention FAQs

  • When was Xention founded?

    Xention was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Xention?

    John Ford Ph.D is the founder of Xention.

  • Where is Xention headquartered?

    Xention is headquartered in Suffolk, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Xention?

    Xention has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Xention in?

    Xention’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Xention a private or public company?

    Xention is a Private company.

  • What is Xention’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Xention is 00000.

  • How much funding has Xention raised over time?

    Xention has raised $53.3M.

  • Who are Xention’s competitors?

    AnTolRx, Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Minerva Neurosciences, hVIVO, and Enterprise Therapeutics are some of the 102 competitors of Xention.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »