Abliva Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ABLI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Abliva General Information

Description

Abliva AB is a Swedish company which is active in pharmaceutical development. It develops medicines for the treatment of primary mitochondrial diseases. These congenital, rare and often very severe diseases occur when the cell's energy provider, the mitochondria, do not function properly. The portfolio includes projects at different stages and ranges from early discovery phase to clinical phase.

Contact Information

Website
www.abliva.com
Formerly Known As
NeuroVive Pharmaceutical AB, NeuroVive Pharmaceutical
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Medicon Village
  • 223 81 Lund
  • Sweden
+46 046-275 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abliva Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.04 - $0.09 $15.6M 403M 488K -$0.04

Abliva Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 19,426 19,426 19,478 18,505
Revenue 18 18 23 14
EBITDA (14,069) (14,069) (6,229) (7,889)
Net Income (14,380) (14,380) (6,506) (8,140)
Total Assets 6,510 6,510 12,063 15,882
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Abliva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abliva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abliva Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Abliva AB is a Swedish company which is active in pharmaceutical development. It develops medicines for the treatment of
Pharmaceuticals
Lund, Sweden
8 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000000000
Uppsala, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000 0

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
000000000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Abliva Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Orexo Formerly VC-backed Uppsala, Sweden 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Jersey City, NJ 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Durham, NC 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Framingham, MA 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Abliva Patents

Abliva Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3043131-A1 Use of sanglifehrin macrocyclic analogues as anticancer compounds Pending 18-Nov-2016 000000000
EP-3541388-A1 Use of sanglifehrin macrocyclic analogues as anticancer compounds Withdrawn 18-Nov-2016 000000000
US-20190328734-A1 Use of sanglifehrin macrocyclic analogues as anticancer compounds Granted 18-Nov-2016 000000000
US-10857150-B2 Use of sanglifehrin macrocyclic analogues as anticancer compounds Active 18-Nov-2016 0000000000
JP-2019535726-A Use of sanglifehrin macrocyclic analogues as anticancer compounds Pending 18-Nov-2016 A61K31/50
To view Abliva’s complete patent history, request access »

Abliva Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ellen Donnelly Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Catharina Johansson Deputy CEO, Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Investor Relations
Magnus Hansson Chief Medical Officer & Vice President, Preclinical and Clinical Development
Eskil Elmér Vice President Discovery & Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Abliva Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Laskow-Pooley Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Abliva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Abliva Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abliva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abliva Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 15-Aug-2016 00000 0000 00.000 Drug Discovery 0000 0000
Biotica Technology 11-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology
To view Abliva’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »