Stealth BioTherapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MITO
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.50
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Stealth BioTherapeutics General Information

Description

Stealth BioTherapeutics Corp is a clinical-stage biotechnology company. It is focused on the discovery, development, and commercialization of novel therapies for diseases involving mitochondrial dysfunction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stealth Peptides
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 275 Grove Street
  • Suite 3-107
  • Newton, MA 02466
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Stealth BioTherapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stealth BioTherapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.50 $1.53 $1.06 - $2.58 $85.6M 57M 5.39M -$0.96

Stealth BioTherapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 76,121 63,684 93,823
Revenue 0 0 21,087 0
EBITDA (55,556) (65,766) (75,241)
Net Income (49,606) (57,457) (71,728) (96,712)
Total Assets 34,781 35,848 52,743 15,523
Total Debt 7,236 9,000 16,242 122,039
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stealth BioTherapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stealth BioTherapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stealth BioTherapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Stealth BioTherapeutics Corp is a clinical-stage biotechnology company. It is focused on the discovery, development, and
Drug Discovery
Newton, MA
29 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

00000 00

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000 000000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stealth BioTherapeutics Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Agios Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 (0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Somerville, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Stealth BioTherapeutics Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Irene McCarthy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Reenie McCarthy JD President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Weiskopf Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Henry Hess Chief Legal Counsel
Brian Blakey Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stealth BioTherapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Owens Self Board Member 000 0000
Francis Chen Ph.D Stealth BioTherapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Chan Ph.D Morningside Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Irene McCarthy Stealth BioTherapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Mclaughlin Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Stealth BioTherapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stealth BioTherapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stealth BioTherapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial