Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kapow Events

Kapow Events
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$14M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$22.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an online marketplace designed to offer corporate event venues and event promotions. The company's online marketplace helps professionals plan, manage and book client entertainment events online in real-time, cover events from start to finish and focus on building relationships with clients, enabling companies to book events desired to acquire, engage and retain clients.

Website:
Formerly Known As
EventsWired
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
205 West Wacker Drive
Suite 1200
Chicago, IL 60606
United States
+1 (855) 242-8615
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kapow Events’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kapow Events Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Apr-2017 $14M $22.2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jan-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Dec-2012 $1.6M $1.6M $6.75M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Kapow Events Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series C 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series B 1,057,530 $0.000010 $6.23 $null $6.23 11.33%
Series A 747,180 $0.000010 $2.94 $2.94 1x $2.94 8%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Kapow Events Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Blue Ivy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chicago Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drive Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FireStarter Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
INCISENT Labs Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Kapow Events Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris Brown Chief Product Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Saad Rehmani Chief Technology Officer
Michael Timpone Chief Marketing Officer & Co-Founder
Ashley Babich Market Manager - Los Angeles

Kapow Events Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Stuart Larkins Chicago Ventures Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »