Direct Conversion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Direct Conversion General Information

Description

Developer of digital imaging tools for medical and industrial purposes. The company develops, manufactures and supplies photon counting and tomosynthesis based 3D X-ray imaging sensors for dental, medical and industrial applications based on proprietary X-ray technologies, offering hospitals and medical practitioners products for industrial and small area detection applications, customized OEM solutions and charges integrating line of X-ray imaging detectors for the dental field.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
XCounter AB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Svärdvägen 23
  • Danderyd
  • 182 33 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-622 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Direct Conversion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Conversion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct Conversion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital imaging tools for medical and industrial purposes. The company develops, manufactures and supplies
Machinery (B2B)
Stockholm, Sweden
70 As of 2018
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000000000 000000000
Peabody, MA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000 0000000000 00000000
Henfield, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Direct Conversion Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Analogic Private Equity-Backed Peabody, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Henfield, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Espoo, Finland 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Rochester, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed North Billerica, MA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Direct Conversion Patents

Direct Conversion Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3120906-A1 Sensor unit, radiation detector, method of manufacturing sensor unit, and method of using sensor unit Pending 26-Jun-2020 000000000000
JP-2022008182-A Sensor unit, radiation detector, method for manufacturing sensor unit, and method for using sensor unit Pending 26-Jun-2020 000000000000
EP-3929628-A4 Sensor unit, radiation detector and method of using sensor unit Pending 26-Jun-2020 000000000000
US-20210405220-A1 Sensor unit, radiation detector, method of manufacturing sensor unit, and method using sensor unit Pending 26-Jun-2020 000000000000
EP-3929628-A1 Sensor unit, radiation detector and method of using sensor unit Pending 26-Jun-2020 H01L27/14659
To view Direct Conversion’s complete patent history, request access »

Direct Conversion Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Spencer Gunn Chief Executive Officer
Rasmus Ljungwe Chief Financial Officer
Christer Ullberg Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Direct Conversion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Direct Conversion Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Conversion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct Conversion Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 29-Jun-2010 0000000000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00
AJAT 25-Mar-2008 Corporate 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00
To view Direct Conversion’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »