Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Versive

Versive
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence cyber-security platform designed to reduce cyber-threats. The company's artificial intelligence cyber-security platform solves high-value business and IT challenges across domains and automates adversary campaign hunting by collecting suspicious behaviors across time and hosts that provide a complete picture of threats unfolding in the environment, enabling businesses to disable hostile actors targeting high-value assets inside networks and accelerate decision-making.

Website
Formerly Known As
Context Relevant
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 999 Third Avenue
  • 21st Floor
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Versive’s full profile, request a free trial.

Versive Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 23-Oct-2018 000.00 Completed Product Development
6. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 22-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
5. Debt - General 24-Aug-2016 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 25-Sep-2014 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-May-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2013 $7.06M $9.9M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Nov-2012 $2.8M $2.8M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Versive Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 12,305,315 $0.000100 $0.17 $2.14 $2.14 1x $2.14 25.55%
Series A 4,013,444 $0.000100 $0.17 $2.07 $2.07 1x $2.07 8.33%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Versive Competitors (94)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Illusive Networks Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Ottawa, Canada 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Versive Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloomberg Beta Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formation 8 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Geoff Entress Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GoldPoint Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Versive Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph Polverari JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

20 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Versive Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Joseph Polverari JD Versive Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »