Qurate Retail Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • QRTEA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $11.83
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Qurate Retail Group General Information

Description

Qurate Retail Inc through its subsidiaries is engaged in the video and online commerce industries. Its segments include QxH - QVC U.S. and HSN markets and sells a wide variety of consumer products using its televised shopping programs and via the Internet through their websites and mobile applications, which generates most of its revenue & QVC International and Zulily. Its retail brands include QVC, HSN, Zulily, Ballard Designs, Frontgate, Garnet Hill, Grandin Road, and RyllaceTM, all dedicated to providing a Third Way to Shop, beyond transactional eCommerce or traditional brick-and-mortar stores. It also involved in mobile commerce and social commerce. It operates in North America, Europe and Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Liberty Interactive
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Social Content
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1200 Wilson Drive
  • West Chester, PA 19380
  • United States
+1 (484) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qurate Retail Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.83 $12.38 $3.01 - $12.54 $4.93B 417M 4.51M $1.61

Qurate Retail Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 8,838,804 10,568,223 15,687,724 17,728,056
Revenue 13,898,000 13,458,000 14,070,000 10,404,000
EBITDA 1,771,000 358,000 1,901,000 2,130,000
Net Income 679,000 (456,000) 916,000 2,441,000
Total Assets 16,792,000 17,305,000 17,841,000 24,122,000
Total Debt 6,866,000 7,412,000 7,373,000 8,549,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Qurate Retail Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qurate Retail Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Qurate Retail Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael George Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mary Campbell Chief Merchandising Officer
Robin Pringle Vice President
Brian Wendling Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Richard Baer JD Executive & Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Qurate Retail Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Qurate Retail Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Qurate Retail Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Qurate Retail Group Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Jan-2021 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 0000000000000 09-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 000000
000 29-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
0000 000 000000 14-Mar-2016 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Zulily 17-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Internet Retail 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Qurate Retail Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bergfreunde Specialty Retail Kirchentellinsfurt, Germany 2006
00000 Social/Platform Software Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000000 Automotive Portland, OR 0000
00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Albany, NY 0000
000 Internet Retail West Chester, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Qurate Retail Group Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 02-Oct-2013 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 19-Mar-2013 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000 01-May-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
000000000000.000 06-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
Backcountry 01-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »