IPSY Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 407
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

IPSY General Information

Description

Operator of an online beauty platform designed to inspire individuals around the world to express their unique beauty. The company's platform contains articles, videos blogs and retails personalized products through their monthly membership subscription, enabling users to get tools to define their own definition of beauty.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MyGlam
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 201 Baldwin Avenue
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPSY Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - General 04-Dec-2020 $300M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Sep-2015 $100M $103M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jul-2012 $2.75M $2.75M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view IPSY’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IPSY Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view IPSY’s complete cap table history, request access »

IPSY Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online beauty platform designed to inspire individuals around the world to express their unique beauty. T
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
San Mateo, CA
407 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IPSY Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StyleSeat Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

IPSY Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcelo Camberos Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Valen Tong Chief Financial Officer
Esteban Ochoa Chief Operating Officer
Sabeen Mian Senior Vice President & General Manager, Strategic New Business
Jayant S. Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

IPSY Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Chase Brogan IPSY Board Member 000 0000
David Trujillo IPSY Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Goldfarb IPSY Co-founder & Executive Chairwoman 000 0000
Marcelo Camberos IPSY Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Scott Stanford ACME Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

IPSY Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IPSY Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACME Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amalfi Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investible Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Massa Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Omega Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

IPSY Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 30-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 0000000 00000000
000000 00000 15-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software
EM Cosmetics 09-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Personal Products 00000000 00000000
To view IPSY’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

IPSY Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 000000000 Personal Products San Mateo, CA 0000
To view IPSY’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »