Yellow Book USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 20

Yellow Book USA General Information

Description

Publisher of yellow pages directories. The company provides classified business information through its printed directories and electronic media outlets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merchants Advertising Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 100 North Centre Avenue
  • Rockville Centre, NY 11570
  • United States
+1 (516) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yellow Book USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yellow Book USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yellow Book USA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of yellow pages directories. The company provides classified business information through its printed director
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Rockville Centre, NY
1,400 As of 1999
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
0000000000
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yellow Book USA Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phnom Penh, Cambodia 00 00000000000
To view Yellow Book USA’s complete competitors history, request access »

Yellow Book USA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Mitchell Vice President of Advertising and Public Relations
Augie Vasha Vice President & General Manager, Southern Directory Unit
To view Yellow Book USA’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Yellow Book USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yellow Book USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yellow Book USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yellow Book USA Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 27-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
00000 0000000000 01-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Publishing
0000 0000000000 01-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 000 Publishing
000000000 00000000 30-May-2007 000000000000000000 Publishing
Guide Communications 23-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »