Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kone

Kone
1910 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
55K-60K EMPLOYEES
KNEBV STOCK SYMBOL
77 INVESTMENTS
$65.64 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Kone, whose name means "machine" in Finnish, is the world's fourth-largest supplier of elevators and escalators. The company began producing elevators in Finland in 1918, and today generates revenue in three ways: selling new elevators and escalators, overhauling or modernising old equipment, and servicing its installed base. Most of the company's profit comes from the latter activity, where contracts are rolled over annually with built-in price increases. The bulk of its business is in elevators, which are more numerous globally than escalators.

Formerly Known As
Kone machine
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Keilasatama 3
  • P.O. box 7
  • 02150 Espoo
  • Finland

+358 020 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kone’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kone Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$47.62 - $67.31 $34B $65.61 $1.92 535K 518M

Kone Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 29,620,724 24,232,848 27,143,555 22,656,462
Revenue 10,987,828 10,704,028 9,920,605 9,716,716
EBITDA 1,518,348 1,379,970 1,470,492 1,545,175
Net Income 994,597 992,200 1,077,917 1,132,361
Total Assets 9,302,837 8,846,946 8,952,060 7,945,396
Total Debt 614,339 254,061 282,050 240,629
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kone Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kone‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kone Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 0000000 Corporation Ebikon, Switzerland 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Kone Investments & Acquisitions (77)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 26-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Building Products
0000 00000000 0000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000 00000000 01-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000
000000000 00000000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000
Ascensores Casado 19-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kone Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Kone Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Heartland Elevator Other Commercial Services Lewisville, TX 2014
0000 00000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Orlando, FL 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Machinery (B2B) Huzhou, China 0000
000000 00000000 00 Other Commercial Services Dublin, CA 0000
0000 00000000 Other Commercial Services New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Kone Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Henrik Ehrnrooth President & Chief Executive Officer
Pascal Lekeu Chief Executive Officer, Belux
Juha Mennander President
Kelly Leitch President
Ilkka Hara Chief Financial Officer

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 42 executives. Get the full list »

Kone Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Kone Mergers & Acquisitions & Strategic Alliances, Legal Affairs and Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Member of the Executive Board 000 0000
000 0000000 Kone Executive, Marketing and Communications & Board Member 000 0000