Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Wingz

Wingz
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
$16.9M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
14 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of online platform designed to offer airport-focused ride sharing. The company's online platform helps in booking private, fixed-price and door-to-door airport rides, enabling consumes to access an improved experience of getting picked up or dropped off at the airport by a friend or a family member, in a stress-free manner.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Tickengo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
795 Folsom Street
San Francisco, CA 94107
United States

+1 (888) 982-9716
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wingz’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wingz Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Oct-2016 $16.9M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jan-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 13-Apr-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Dec-2013 $625k $725k $1.74M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 04-Apr-2011 $100k $100k $975k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Wingz Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Seed 2 6,641,822 $0.000100 $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 20.24%
Seed 1,428,570 $0.000100 $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 4.35%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Wingz Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Altimeter Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Binux Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Angel Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Expedia Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Florence Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Wingz Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris Brandon Chief Executive Officer
Christof Baumbach Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Geoff Mathieux Co-Founder & Board Member
Fred Gomez Co-Founder
Jeremie Romand Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Wingz Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Geoff Mathieux Wingz Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Hab Siam Altimeter Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Nikki Krishnamurthy Expedia Board Member 000 0000
Robert Bradley Wingz Board Member 000 0000