Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GL Events

GL Events
1978 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
GLO STOCK SYMBOL
28 INVESTMENTS
$25.70 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

GL Events is a France-based company engaged in providing integrated solutions and services for events operating across various market segments like conventions, conferences, congresses, cultural, sports and political events, trade shows, and consumer fairs. It has three business divisions namely GL events Live's expertise covers the complete range of business specialisations and services for corporate, institutional and sports events from consulting and design to producing the event. GL events Exhibitions manages and coordinates the group's portfolio of more than 300 proprietary trade fairs covering a wide range of sectors like food industry, culture, textiles, manufacturing. GL events Venues manages a network of 40 venues in France and international destinations.

Formerly Known As
Générale Location
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 59, quai Rambaud
  • 69002 Lyon
  • France

+33 04 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GL Events’s full profile, request a free trial.

GL Events Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.93 - $27.97 $761M $25.63 $2.00 10.6K 29.6M

GL Events Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,189,000 1,054,540 1,227,338 916,838
Revenue 1,244,933 1,227,845 1,075,706 1,054,169
EBITDA 199,439 169,666 147,050 147,861
Net Income 57,238 49,842 39,581 35,245
Total Assets 2,893,329 2,017,172 1,986,701 1,703,431
Total Debt 1,350,776 653,337 781,097 625,786
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GL Events Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore GL Events‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

GL Events Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Comexposium Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

GL Events Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 05-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000í0
0000 000 26-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
000000 06-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000 000 & 00000 0 04-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Wicked Tents 18-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

GL Events Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Sep-2008 000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000
00000 0000000000 0 10-Jul-2007 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00 000000
ISF Event 13-Jun-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

GL Events Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flow Air & Power Solution Other Commercial Services Dubai, United Arab Emirates 2010
000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
0000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Monflanquin, France 0000
000000 000 Other Healthcare Services Paris, France 0000
0000000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Ankara, Turkey 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

GL Events Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore GL Events‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

GL Events Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Olivier Ferraton Deputy Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer GL events Live
Olivier Ginon Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ricardo Ariztía President
Sylvain Bechet Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Chapiro Chief Operating Officer & Managing director, Venue Management Operations and Information Systems Ope

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

GL Events Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000é 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Sofina Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »