Behalf Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 81

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $119M

  • Investors
  • 16

Behalf General Information

Description

Provider of alternative financing services intended to increase sales and improve cash flows for both merchants and their customers. The company provides short-term financing to small businesses with additional credit and flexible repayment terms to pay their suppliers, enabling businesses to increase operational efficiency with automation.

Contact Information

Website
www.behalf.com
Formerly Known As
Zazma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 100 William Street
  • Suite 1205
  • New York, NY 10038
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Behalf Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Behalf Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 28-Jul-2021 $119M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Jun-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 01-Jul-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 05-Feb-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Aug-2016 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Apr-2015 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Sep-2013 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Behalf’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Behalf Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of alternative financing services intended to increase sales and improve cash flows for both merchants and thei
Specialized Finance
New York, NY
81 As of 2022
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000000000 0000000
Coral Springs, FL
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Behalf Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nuula Venture Capital-Backed Coral Springs, FL 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Harrison, NY 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Behalf Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Rosenblatt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edmund Cheng Chief Financial Officer
Tal Geffen Chief Operations Officer & General Manager Israel
Osher Frimerman Chief Technical Officer
Amber DeVolk Chief Compliance Officer & AML Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Behalf Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Eugene Lockhart MissionOG Board Member 000 0000
Harel Beit-On Viola Growth Board Member 000 0000
Rob Rosenblatt Behalf Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sami Totah Viola Growth Board Member 000 0000
Santo Politi Spark Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Behalf Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Behalf Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jonty Hurwitz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
La Maison Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Migdal Insurance and Financial Holdings Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finwise Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Visa Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »