Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Beamr

Beamr
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a video optimization technology designed to reach out to more customers with higher quality video. The company's technology helps to reduce video bitrate and photo file size without affecting quality, enabling users to reduce the distribution costs.

Website
Formerly Known As
ICVT
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 23 Menachem Begin Road
  • Tel Aviv 66183
  • Israel
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beamr’s full profile, request a free trial.

Beamr Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Dec-2016 $4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 29-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Apr-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Beamr Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MainStreaming Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nevada City, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Beamr Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 29-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Other Software 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Beamr Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mybulb Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verizon Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Disruptive Technologies Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Endeavors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marker Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Beamr Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sharon Carmel Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eliezer Lubitch President
Dror Gill Chief Technology Officer
Mark Donnigan Vice President, Marketing

Beamr Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Tal Barnoach Disruptive Technologies Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Yuval Shachar Marker Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »