Sequana Overview

  • Founded
  • 1848

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Sequana General Information

Description

Sequana SA through its subsidiaries is engaged in the distribution of paper, packaging products and visual communication with Antalis. The company is also a specialty papers producer with Arjowiggins. It serves corporate clients and printers across the globe.

Contact Information

Website
www.sequana.com
Formerly Known As
Worms & Cie, Sequana Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Paper/Soft Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8, rue de Seine
  • 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sequana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sequana‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sequana Patents

Sequana Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-1100002-A Improvement of packaging consisting of tubes or containers of thermoplastic materials Expired 19-Feb-1954 000000000

Sequana Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pascal Lebard Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jean-Yves Durance Director
Luc Argand Director
Marie Lloberes Director
Michel Taittinger Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sequana Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0é0000 Self Independant Director 000 0000
00000000 000000-00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Sequana Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Sequana’s complete board members history, request access »

Sequana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sequana Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sequana‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sequana Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 04-Nov-2013 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Antalis International 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Paper Containers and Packaging 000000 00
To view Sequana’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sequana Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Paris, France 0000
To view Sequana’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »