MAZ Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 16

MAZ General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based digital publishing platform designed to distribute and monetize content. The company's platform distributes and manages tablet applications by providing publishers tools to add interactive features, such as web content, videos, audio and social media sharing tools to existing content, enabling clients to host and serve content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MAZ Digital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 109 West 27th Street
  • 7th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

MAZ Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAZ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Aug-2018 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 25-Feb-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2014 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 31-May-2013 $1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 13-Nov-2012 $1M $1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view MAZ’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MAZ Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,139,700 $0.001000 $0.9 $0.9 1x $0.9 23.78%
To view MAZ’s complete cap table history, request access »

MAZ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based digital publishing platform designed to distribute and monetize content. The company's platfor
Publishing
New York, NY
64 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000 00

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MAZ Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zinio Systems Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Cagliari, Italy 00 00000 000000 - 000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Birmingham, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

MAZ Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Canetti Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Justin Canetti Chief Operating Officer
Shikha Arora Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Simon Baumer Co-Founder, Chief Information Officer & Board Member
Areeb Ahmad Director, Quality Assurance
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

MAZ Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Deepa Javeri Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Canetti MAZ Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Simon Baumer MAZ Co-Founder, Chief Information Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view MAZ’s complete board members history, request access »

MAZ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MAZ Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
LSC Communications PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Braddock Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
37 Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amish Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amit Saxena Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »