Careport Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.35B
Latest Deal Amount

Careport General Information

Description

Developer of care coordination software intended to manage patient transitions across the continuum. The company's end-to-end platform bridges acute and post-acute EHRs, providing visibility for providers, payers and ACOs into the care that patients receive across care settings so that all providers can efficiently and effectively coordinate patient care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Med2Bed, eTransitions Medical Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Primary Office
  • 201 South Street
  • Suite 501
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Careport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Buyout/LBO (Add-on) 12-Oct-2020 $1.35B 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 14-Oct-2016 0000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-May-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 03-Mar-2013 $930K $1.05M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 23-Aug-2012 $120K $120K Completed Startup
To view Careport’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Careport Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of care coordination software intended to manage patient transitions across the continuum. The company's end-t
Medical Records Systems
Boston, MA
200 As of 2020
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
0000000 0000000 0000000
Redmond, WA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Careport Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caradigm Corporate Backed or Acquired Redmond, WA 000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cary, NC 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Careport Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lissy Hu MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Marc Camm Chief Operating Officer
Mark Simeone Vice President, Sales
Jonathan Helm Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Careport Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Lissy Hu MD Careport Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Careport’s complete board members history, request access »

Careport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Careport Former Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Palmer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apricot Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »