Opta Sportsdata Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 66
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $61.8M
Latest Deal Amount

Opta Sportsdata General Information

Description

Provider of technology for sports data and analysis. The company's technology offers data in various forms, such as editorial features for newspapers, mobile data feeds, internet applications and television programmes, as well as fantasy games, television graphics, MMS, print graphics, professional reports and SMS feeds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sportingstatz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Application Software
Database Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10th Floor
  • 91 Waterloo Road
  • London SE1 8RT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opta Sportsdata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jul-2013 $61.8M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
2. Later Stage VC $2.95M Completed
1. Later Stage VC 25-Feb-2008 $2.95M $2.95M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Opta Sportsdata’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opta Sportsdata Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of technology for sports data and analysis. The company's technology offers data in various forms, such as edit
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
66 As of 2014
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000000000000000 00000000
Melville, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000 00

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opta Sportsdata Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ChyronHego Private Equity-Backed Melville, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Newry, United Kingdom 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Ireland 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Opta Sportsdata Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Richard Ewing Director
To view Opta Sportsdata’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Opta Sportsdata Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opta Sportsdata Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AlbionVC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Opta Sportsdata’s complete investors history, request access »